Data Protection

Basketball England is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Data Protection Policy, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Protection Policy

Basketball England is committed to following the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Accordingly, all personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Act and care taken to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data and to follow data protection good practice at all times. This policy outlines the principles of the Act as they apply to Basketball England and aims to protect the interests of individuals and organisations that provide Basketball England with personal data or process data on its behalf.

The Principles of the Data Protection Act:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions as specified in the Act are met.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for a lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the data subject's rights under the Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Intellectual Property

The names, images, pictures and logos identifying Basketball England, are the proprietary marks of Basketball England. Copying our logos and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.

Requests for permission to use any logos should be directed to [email protected] Tell us how and why you wish to use our logo. Please include your contact details, name, address, telephone number, fax number and email.

Hyperlinking to us at www.futureofbasketball.co.uk

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. We do not object to you linking directly to the information hosted on our site. However we do not permit use of our logo as a link without prior permission or our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. Pages must load into the user's entire window.

Virus Protection Awareness

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Privacy Statement

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the www.futureofbasketball.co.uk website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user's IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

Data Protection

Basketball England is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Data Protection Policy, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Security

All staff members are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that they possess regarding any other individual is kept securely and is not disclosed to any unauthorised third party.

Policy Breach

Any breach of this policy will be treated seriously and may also constitute a breach of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any suspected breach of this policy will be dealt with by the Chief Executive and/or the Chair in accordance with Basketball England's Disciplinary Procedures.

Procedures:

To ensure that Basketball England complies with the principles set out in the Act the following steps should be followed:

  • Basketball England will ensure that its name and address will be on all paperwork as appropriate and will identify the use to which any information requested will be put.
  • Data held will be used responsibly and within the limits described in the Act.
  • The type of data collected will be reviewed at least annually.
  • Any error will be rectified as soon as possible after Basketball England becomes aware of it.
  • Financial records are e kept for seven years or as long as is dictated by the law.
  • All computer-held personal or financial data is held on password protected computers with only the authorised users holding passwords
  • Personal, financial and child protection data held in paper form should be kept in locked cabinets and only accessed by authorised personnel.
  • Data held on the Basketball England server is backed up on a regular basis and copies taken off site.
  • Basketball England's s offices are locked out of office hours and only authorised staff may gain entry.
  • Paper data is stored d within Basketball England's leased space at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield and is destroyed when it is no longer required in line with the procedures for data held on the office system.

Individuals and organisations on which Basketball England holds information have the right to:

  • Be informed upon request of the information held regarding them.
  • Prevent the use of their data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • Request the removal or correction of inaccurate data held about them. Basketball England reserves the right to charge a fee (limited to £10) for this service.

Online Sign Up System

Users of the online sign up system do so in accordance with the Basketball England Privacy and Data Protection policy. Any information provided by will be held by Basketball England on its computer records in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

We will also from time to time send individual members electronic communication via email. If you do not want to receive these communications please unsubscribe from any email sent by clicking the link at the bottom of the emails.

Responsibilities of Staff and Management

The management and staff of Basketball England are responsible for the processing of data in accordance with the Act and for upholding the principles outlined in this policy for the processing and maintenance of data regarding its members. All personnel are expected to observe data protection good practice at all times and to ensure that the personal data they make available for processing is kept accurate, up to date and secure.

Data Processing

Listed in the enclosed schedule are the main categories of data which Basketball England may hold/process, the main purpose(s) for holding/processing such data, the possible disclosures of such data and the likely sources of such data. In addition to having a legitimate basis for processing data, Basketball England has an additional duty to process that data fairly (for example, in accordance with any duty of confidence owed to you).

Use of Third Parties

From time to time Basketball England may use third parties to hold/process data on behalf of Basketball England. In order to ensure that the holding/processing of this data is carried out in conformance with the responsibilities of the Data Protection Act 1998, Basketball England will only instruct third parties who agree to sign up to confidentiality provisions and who have a clear understanding and procedure on the protection and security of data.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998: SCHEDULE


Data Processing

Listed below are the main categories of data which Basketball England may hold/process, the main purpose(s) for holding/processing such data, the possible disclosures of such data and the likely sources of such data.

Personal details & Preferences

Main Purposes: To enable Basketball England to inform and consult on the future of the sport and various elements of the game

Main Sources and Disclosures: Players, Coaches, Volunteers, Fans, Interested parties